8103 Taft, LLC v. BP Prods. N. Am., Inc.
[…] Taft's common law claims accrued prior to May 2010, and therefore these claims are time-barred.

B. Taft's Statutory Claims

Taft argues that it is entitled to recover damages pursuant to Indiana's Underground Storage Tank statute and Environmental Legal Actions statute. While these statutes do provide a means to obtain contribution for the costs of environmental remediation, the statutes note that any contract allocating costs or responsibility for remediation is controlling. See Ind. Code § 13-23-13-10 ("This section does not bar an agreement to: (1) insure; (2) hold harmless; or (3) indemnify; a party to an agreement for any liability under this article."); Ind. Code § 13-30-9-3 ("Notwithstanding subsection (a), if parties have entered into a contract that allocates the costs or responsibility for the removal or remedial action, the terms of the contract control the allocation of costs between the parties to the contract.").

Here, the 2003 Deed explicitly released BP from liability from any existing and future contamination or remediation of the Property.