8103 Taft, LLC v. BP Prods. N. Am., Inc.
[…] Taft's common law claims accrued prior to May 2010, and therefore these claims are time-barred.

B. Taft's Statutory Claims

Taft argues that it is entitled to recover damages pursuant to Indiana's Underground Storage Tank statute and Environmental Legal Actions statute. While these statutes do provide a means to obtain contribution for the costs of environmental remediation, the statutes note that any contract allocating costs or responsibility for remediation is controlling. See Ind. Code § 13-23-13-10 ("This section does not bar an agreement to: (1) insure; (2) hold harmless; or (3) indemnify; a party to an agreement for any liability under this article."); Ind. Code § 13-30-9-3 ("Notwithstanding subsection (a), if parties have entered into a contract that allocates the costs or responsibility for the removal or remedial action, the terms of the contract control the allocation of costs between the parties to the contract.").