13174 Index No. 153849/15 Case No. 2020-01351
[…] In my view, however the evidence on the record raises triable issues of fact as to whether the first mortgage was properly recorded. Nevertheless, irrespective of whether or not the mortgage was duly recorded, plaintiff was still not entitled to the protections of RPL 291 because the circumstances surrounding plaintiff's acquisition of the condominium unit at the judicial auction all tend to negate any possibility that plaintiff was an innocent purchaser, a prerequisite to obtaining RPL 291 protection. Therefore, I concur in result only.
Real Property Law § 339–z states that a "board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only ... (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record."
Under RPL 291, a conveyance of real property within the state, on being duly acknowledged or proved, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county in which such property is located.