13174 Index No. 153849/15 Case No. 2020-01351
[…] Wilder, 119 N.Y. 530, 23 N.E. 1057 [1890] [a conveyance of realty is effective to pass title as between the parties thereto, even though the deed be unacknowledged or improperly acknowledged]; Wood v. Chapin, 13 N.Y. 509 [1856] [same]). Thus, where there is no dispute, like here, that the mortgagor signed the mortgage instrument, a party cannot affirmatively attack or defend a mortgage foreclosure action brought by the mortgagee on the sole ground that the instrument had not been acknowledged and thus not properly recorded.
In fact, RPL section 291 provides that "a conveyance of real property ... on being duly acknowledged ... or proved ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated ....
Here, plaintiff's knowledge of defendant's mortgage lien renders any recording requirement irrelevant. While it is true, generally speaking, that prudence would strongly suggest that a mortgagee record his/her interest in property there is no requirement to do so.