783 Manhattan Fruit Exch. v. Jamestown Chelsea
[…] Initially, the relief defendants seek as to plaintiff's insurance of the premises is moot since plaintiff has provided defendants with proof of insurance. However, CPLR 6312 (b) provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction[.]" Here, an undertaking is appropriate since, if a lease violation is found, defendants may sustain damages.