26835/08.
[…] While the letter does address many of the transactions listed in the complaint, it does not specifically account for "all revenues and profits earned from 1989 to November 2006," the accounting plaintiff demands in its complaint. ( See Complaint ¶ 73). Therefore, an issue of fact exists as to whether defendants provided plaintiff with an adequate accounting and thus, since the documentary evidence does not conclusively establish that plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law, the motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) is denied as to plaintiff's cause of action for an accounting.
Corporate Waste (Second Cause of Action)
Plaintiff's second cause of action is for corporate waste. Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 720 (a) (1) (B), an "action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation" with respect to "[t]he acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties." "It is and has always been general law that a director may be held accountable for the waste of corporate assets whether intentional or negligent without limitation to transactions from which he benefits" ( Rapoport v Schneider, 29 NY2d 396, 403 ).