No. 84505/13.
[…] The court finds that the premises as configured by petitioner varies substantially from what the certificate of occupancy permits. As a consequence, the Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”) bars petitioner from collecting rent. MDL § 301 provides that no multiple dwelling may be occupied unless a certificate of occupancy has been issued and MDL § 302 goes on to provide that no rent may be collected during any period when there is an occupancy at odds with the certificate of occupancy; in pertinent part, MDL § 302(1)(b) provides: “No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”