73 Worth St. Acquisition LLC v. A.D. Winston Corp.
[…] Murray is not admissible to support plaintiff's motion because Winston had not received it and the witness had not signed it, based on the affidavit of Mary McCormick, plaintiff's attorney who sent said transcript to Winston's counsel on September 25, 2009, the court is satisfied with good faith efforts made by plaintiff's counsel to expeditiously deliver the transcript to Winston in September, 2009 ( see McCormick Affidavit) and Winston's counsel did not claim that he did not receive the transcript until the day before this motion's return date. Additionally, pursuant to CPLR § 3116 (a), "If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed." Thus, Mr. Murray's transcript is admissible.