720 Riverside Owners Corp. v. Bowen
[…] (2014 NY REG Text 323579 [NS]).

Furthermore, in response to public comments that the amendment would lose its force if the owner is allowed to establish that the rent collected would be legal, DHCR responded that "The possible non imposition of the penalty is patterned on registration" (id.), a response which logically refers to Rent Stabilization Law (RSL) [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 26-517(e), dealing with the failure to file initial or annual rent registration statements.

RSL § 26-517(e) provides that a landlord's failure to file a "proper and timely" annual rent registration statement results in the rent being frozen at the level of the "legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement," and that the filing of a late registration results in the prospective elimination of the sanctions.