11-12-2015
[…] (See Acquire II, Ltd. v. Colton Real Estate Group (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 959, 970 [articulating doctrine of implied findings].) Under those factual circumstances, which Zheng expressly does not, and cannot, challenge, Corporations Code section 1903 is not a barrier to holding Zheng personally liable for his bad faith conduct under section 2343.
3. Zheng Has Forfeited the Argument His Personal Liability Is Circumscribed by Section 3318
Section 3318 provides, "The detriment caused by the breach of a warranty of an agent's authority, is deemed to be the amount which could have been recovered and collected from his principal if the warranty had been complied with, and the reasonable expenses of legal proceedings taken, in good faith, to enforce the act of the agent against his principal." Relying on section 3318, Zheng argues, even if he can be held personally liable on the lease, any damages for the breach of his agency warranty under section 2343 must be limited to what could actually be "recovered and collected" from MEI. Since MEI dissolved in 2009 and has no assets, Zheng