11-12-2015
[…] Although 717 Nogales could have proceeded against MEI and recovered against Zheng personally as MEI's shareholder if Zheng had received assets from MEI following its dissolution (see Corp. Code, § 2011, subd. (b)), that course of action was not its only remedy. As the trial court recognized, the gravamen of 717 Nogales's action was against Zheng for his own fraud and bad faith, making him personally liable for his own wrongful conduct independent of MEI's liability or Zheng's status as MEI's former shareholder.
Corporations Code section 2011 provides, "(a)(1) Causes of action against a dissolved corporation, whether arising before or after the dissolution of the corporation, may be enforced against any of the following: [¶] (A) Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets . . . . [¶] (B) If any of the assets of the dissolved corporation have been distributed to shareholders, against shareholders of the dissolved corporation to the extent of their pro rata share of the claim or to the extent of the corporate assets distributed to them upon dissolution of the corporation, whichever is less."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. 717 Nogales is to recover its costs on appeal.
PERLUSS, P. J.
We concur:
ZELON, J.
SEGAL, J.