11-12-2015
[…] Pacific Finance Corp. (1943) 21 Cal.2d 773, 778 [same]; see Kurtin v. Elieff (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 455, 458 (Kurtin) ["Liability under section 2343 requires either (1) the lack of a good faith belief on the agent's part that 'he has authority' to bind 'his principal,' or (2) an act by the agent that is 'wrongful' in its nature. Case law has equated 'wrongful' with tortious."].)
Section 2343 provides, "One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has the authority to do so; or [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature."
Section 2342 provides, "One who assumes to act as an agent thereby warrants to all who deal with him in that capacity that he had the authority which he assumes."