71 Wash. Place Owners v. Resnicow
[…] This is an ejectment action brought by Plaintiff 71 Washington Place Owners, Inc. (the "Co-op" or "Plaintiff) against shareholder-tenants Defendants Norman and Barbara Resnicows (the "Resnicows" or "Defendants"). In this motion, the Co-op requests that the Resnicows pay their existing rent arrears, ongoing maintenance at the current rate of $4,780.80, plus the reoccurring assessment in the sum of $938.09, from June 1, 2023, and on the first day of each month thereafter, pendente lite. This motion is granted.

Real Property Law §220 provides, in its pertinent part, the following: "The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property..." (RPL §220).