20 Civ. 279 (JPC)
[…] Second, Mosseri's submissions repeatedly cite to a provision of the Code of Federal Regulations that governs the procedures state housing credit agencies must follow to monitor compliance with section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code. Notice of Removal ¶¶ 9, 23-24, 28-29. That regulation provides that “the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to keep records . . . that show . . . (vii) Documentation to support each low-income tenant's income certification.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(b)(1). However, the same provision allows that “[i]n the case of a tenant receiving housing assistance payments under Section 8, the documentation requirement of this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) is satisfied if the public housing authority provides a statement to the building owner declaring that the tenant's income does not exceed the applicable income limit under section 42(g).” Id. § 1.42-5(b)(1)(vii). Mosseri argues that in virtue of this exception he had no obligation to recertify his income. See Notice of Removal ¶¶ 28-29.
Regardless of the merits of this argument, however, it cannot form the basis of federal jurisdiction over this proceeding.