7 WEST 21 LI LLC, Plaintiff, v. CLEMENT MOSSERI, Defendant.
[…] In re Aguinda, 241 F.3d 194, 201 (2d Cir. 2001).
Defendant's conclusory assertion that the undersigned's previous employment with the federal government with the United States Department of Justice "raises a question of . . . impartiality" because "the most important part of this case is a ruling by the court that requires the government to alter one of its rules," Dkt. 30 at 4, does not justify recusal. Section 455(b)(3) provides that a judge must recuse himself when "he has served in governmental employment and in such capacity participated as counsel, adviser or material witness concerning the proceeding or expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the particular case in controversy." Defendant does not contend that the undersigned has expressed an opinion concerning the issues in this case, nor does he contend that the undersigned in any way participated in this case before its assignment.