7 WEST 21 LI LLC, Plaintiff, v. CLEMENT MOSSERI, Defendant.
[…] To accommodate Defendant's condition, that conference will take place via video. At the scheduled time, all parties should log in to the video conference using the following link: https://meet.lync.com/fedcourts-nysd/meghan_henrich/N0CYNVAW. If Defendant's condition requires any further reasonable accommodations, he is directed to inform the Court by letter no later than two weeks before the conference.
A motion requesting the recusal of a federal judge is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 455. Section 455(a) provides that "[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might be questioned." Under § 455(a), a court must "examine whether 'an objective, disinterested observer fully informed of the underlying facts, [would] entertain significant doubt that justice would be done absent recusal.'" Weaver v. IndyMac Fed.