FSTCV186037626S
[…] There is no need to consult the record to realize that such services are not customarily available at boarding houses but are available in the privacy and serenity of a private home. Common human experience makes that evident. In fact, the general assembly recognized the homelike or residential nature of these types of services when it created institutional classifications for residential-care homes and homemaker services which it defines as follows: Sec. 19a-490(c) "Residential care home or rest home means a community residence that furnishes, in single or multiple facilities, food and shelter to two or more persons unrelated to the proprietor and, in addition, provides services that meet a need beyond the basic provisions of food, shelter and laundry and may qualify as a setting that allows residents to receive home and community-based services funded by state and federal programs." Sec. 20-670(6): "Homemaker services" means nonmedical, supportive services that ensure a safe and healthy environment for a person in such person’s home, such services to include assistance with personal hygiene, cooking, household cleaning, laundry and other household chores.