11-22-2017
[…] However, because we review the decision of the Department, not that of the Board, we do not consider the Board's reasons for affirming the Department's decision. (§ 23090.2; Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205; Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1071.)
Petitioners additionally contend they were entitled to discovery of Santamaria's personal address under Government Code section 11507.6, which allows each party in an administrative proceeding to obtain pretrial discovery of "the names and addresses of witnesses to the extent known to the other party, including, but not limited to, those intended to be called to testify at the hearing[.]" Petitioners argue by not complying with its statutory obligation, the Department acted without or in excess of its jurisdiction and contrary to law by depriving petitioners of their procedural due process rights.