6914 Ridge Blvd LLC v. Delao
[…] The Court notes that an investigation was done concerning the recording and this Court was informed that although the case was logged into the FTR on two occasions on September 9, 2019 there was no volume to the recording. It is noted that all cases logged in on that day did not have volume and there is no explanation available for how this occurred.

FTR 12:00:46 and 2:36:31, room 505.

Movant argues that they are entitled to a new trial based upon their inability to perfect an appeal due to the loss of one day of trial transcript. CPLR §4404(b) provides:

"(b) Motion after trial where jury not required. After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue."

The respondent opposes this part of the Motion based upon CPLR §4405 which provides:

"A motion under this article shall be made before the judge who presided at the trial within fifteen days after decision, verdict or discharge of the jury.