68V BTR Holdings, LLC v. City of Fairhope
[…] The Supreme Court has softened this standard in the criminal context. See Johnson, 576 U.S. at 602-03 (rejecting “any suggestion that the existence of some obviously [proscribed conduct] establishes [a statute's] constitutionality”). Because League of Women Voters and National Mining Association both post-date Johnson, the Court must conclude that the “all applications” standard survives in the non-criminal context.

1. Statutes.

Section 11-52-2 is a plain vanilla statute that simply authorizes a municipality “to create by ordinance a planning commission with the powers and duties herein set forth.” Unsurprisingly, the plaintiff in its briefing fails to identify a single instance of vagueness in this straightforward provision.