Docket No. 004206-2012
[…] During oral argument, counsel for defendant explained that the Chapter 91 letter request is folded and placed in what is known as a window envelope. For that reason, the assessor is unable to provide a copy of the envelope as addressed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The purpose of the Chapter 91 request is to assist the assessor's collection of information for use in establishing value for an income producing property, which value is generally determined by the capitalization approach. Delran Holding Corp. v. Delran Township, 8 N.J. Tax 80, 83 (Tax 1985). The governing statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, reads as follows:
Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property,...and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request,.the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request.
The financial information which the assessor seeks by way of a Chapter 91 request is designed "to assist the assessor in the first instance, to make the assessment and thereby . . . to avoid unnecessary expense, time and effort in litigation."