68 S.P. Realty LLC v. Lawton
[…] Any waiver of this section shall be void as against public policy.

When section 234 is triggered, it is because the lease provides “that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees ... incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent....” When we begin with the proposition that section 234 applies to a lease, we must draw the conclusion that under that lease the landlord, if it prevails, can recover its attorney's fees from the tenant.