63 Op. Att'y Gen. 313
[…] As partially vetoed, section 3 provides:

" 20.370 (2) (vr) Snowmobile law enforcement. [From interest earnings on snowmobile registration], the amounts in the schedule for departmental law enforcement under ch. 350 not to exceed $130,000 [or the amount of interest]fn_ earned in any fiscal year from snowmobile registration fees, [whichever is less]fn_."

You ask, on behalf of the Senate Committee on Organization, my opinion of the effect of such partial veto, i.e., does it constitute an objection to all of section 3, requiring the return of section 3 in its entirety to the legislature for reconsideration.

The Governor's authority to veto parts of an appropriation bill is found in Art. V, sec. 10, Wis. Const., set out in part below:

". . . Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall be returned in the same manner as provided for other bills. . . ."

The requirements for a valid partial veto were set out as follows in State ex rel. Finnegan v. Dammann (1936), 220 Wis. 143, 146, 264 N.W. 622:

"In the previous case of State ex rel.