63 Op. Att'y Gen. 513
[…] (d) relating to employment as a caddy on a golf course. Since April 30, 1972, sec. 103.67 (2) (d), Stats., has provided that "Minors 12 and 13 may be employed as caddies on golf courses, if they use caddy carts." Considering alone this amendment, its obvious purpose was to extend to girls aged 12 and 13 the same right to caddy as boys subject to the condition that they use caddy carts.

The problem which you pose is predicated on the fact that your authority to issue a work permit to caddies is limited to boys 12 and older under sec. 103.71 (2), Stats. In an act designed to permit girls to be employed in street trades, ch. 183, Laws of 1973, amended sec. 103.71 (2) to read:

"A permit shall not be issued authorizing the employment of any minor under 14 years of age at any time, except minors under 14 as provided in s. 103.78, minors 12 and over in school lunch programs, [boys] minors 12 and over in street trades as provided in ss. 103.21 to 103.31, and boys 12 and over as caddies on golf courses."