NO. 21-CA-133
[…] The First Supplemental and Amending Petition alleges that plaintiffs’ rights "pursuant to Article 1, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution were violated in that petitioners were denied the right to use and enjoy their private property without being subject to unreasonable statutory restrictions and unreasonable exercise of police power." In their briefing, plaintiffs argue that the Parish's "intent to unequivocally revoke the previously passed" ordinances constitutes an action of the State in violation of their rights.
La. Const. Art. 1, § 4 (A) provides: "Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of police power." La. Const. Art. 1, § 2 provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law."
In State, Through Dep't of Transp. and Dev. v. Chambers Inv.