No. 1-19-2072
[…] See 805 ILCS 180/35-4(c) (West 2018). Here, the loans secured by the BBT mortgages matured in December 2017, and it was reasonable for Olimpia to wait until those loans matured before selling the property in March 2018. Furthermore, Plaintiff LLC ratified Olimpia's action when Plaintiff LLC was reinstated as an Illinois limited liability company. See 805 ILCS 180/35-40(d) (West 2018) ("Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution *** and all acts and proceedings of its members, managers, officers, employees, and agents, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, and which would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.") ¶ 36 We conclude that the trial court did not err by dismissing with prejudice Plaintiff LLC's amended complaint under section 2-619 of the Code.