No. 1-19-2072
[…] Because a dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) resembles the grant of a motion for summary judgment, an appeal from a section 2-619(a)(9) dismissal is the same in nature as an appeal following a grant of summary judgment, and is likewise afforded de novo review. Van Meter, 207 Ill. 2d at 377-78. The reviewing court must consider whether " 'the existence of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law. [Citation.]' " Id. ¶ 33 Section 35-30(c) of the Limited Liability Company Act (Act) states in pertinent part:
"Upon the administrative dissolution of a limited liability company, a dissolved limited liability company shall continue for only the purpose of winding up its business. A dissolved limited liability company may take all action *** necessary or appropriate to wind up its business and affairs and terminate." 805 ILCS 180/35-30(c) (West 2018).¶ 34 The Act also provides that "[a]fter dissolution, a member who had not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business." 805 ILCS 180/35-4(a) (West 2018). ¶ 35 Plaintiff LLC's operating agreement was never amended