61 Op. Att'y Gen. 79
[…] Madison (1936), 222 Wis. 58, 76, 267 N.W. 25, 268 N.W. 108, 105 A.L.R. 244.

Police in a city have such powers and duties as constables within their municipality and such additional powers as set forth in sec. 62.09 (13), Stats.

Section 62.09 (13) (a), Stats., provides:

"The chief of police shall have command of the police force of the city under the direction of the mayor. It is his duty to obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each policeman shall possess the powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the municipal justice or other proper court every person found in the city in a state of intoxication or engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the state or ordinance of such city and he may command all persons present in such case to assist him therein, and if any person, being so commanded, refuses or neglects to render such assistance he shall forfeit not exceeding $10. They shall collect the same fees allowed to constables for similar services."

They have limited power to act beyond their municipal boundaries by reason of secs. 66.305, 66.31 and 66.315, Stats.