May 24, 1972.
[…] ". . . We emphasize again the difference between bona fide residence requirements and durational residence requirements. We have in the past noted approvingly that the States have the power to require that voters be bona fide residents of the relevant political subdivision. [Cases cited.] An appropriately defined and uniformly applied requirement of bona fide residence may be necessary to preserve the basic conception of a political community, and therefore could withstand close constitutional scrutiny. . . ."
The following provisions of sec. 6.10, Stats., which statute sets forth guides and standards governing residence as a qualification for voting, appear to relate to your question:
"(1) The residence of a person is the place where his habitation is fixed, without any present intent to move, and to which, when absent, he intends to return.
". . .