1100447.
[…] We stated that “both the plain meaning and the existing precedent governing this statute lead us to conclude that Pitts must pay Gangi the purchase price paid by Bank One at the foreclosure sale.” Pitts, 896 So.2d at 436. See also Dicie v. Morris, 285 Ala. 650, 653, 235 So.2d 796, 798 (1970) (holding that the redemption price was based on “the amount bid at foreclosure ... and not ... what the [subsequent purchaser] paid ... for the property”).
Additionally, the LLC argues that the word “sale,” as used in § 6–5–253(a) should be read in light of § 6–5–247, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in relevant part:
“Unless the context otherwise requires, the words defined in this section shall have the following meanings when found in this article:
“(1) Sale or Sold. Any execution, judgment, or foreclosure sale, whether the sale is made under any power of sale in any mortgage or deed of trust or statutory power of sale, or by virtue of any judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.”
As noted, § 6–5–253(a) provides that anyone entitled to and desiring to redeem real estate under the provisions of Title 6, Chapter 5, Article 14A, Code of Alabama 1975, must pay or tender to the purchaser “the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest ....” (Emphasis added.)