1100447.
[…] The issue before this Court is which of the two prices for which the property was sold—the foreclosure sale price of $511,000 or the subsequent purchase price of $275,000—is the relevant price in determining the redemption price. The redemption price is dictated by § 6–5–253(a), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real estate under the provisions of this article must also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8–8–10 (as it is now or hereinafter [sic] may be amended), and all other lawful charges, also with interest as aforesaid; lawful charges are the following:
“(1) Permanent improvements as prescribed herein.
“(2) Taxes paid or assessed.
“(3) All insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the issue is to which “sale” is the statute referring?
The LLC argues that the sale is the foreclosure sale and that the “purchase price” is the price paid at the foreclosure sale. In support of that argument, it cites Pitts v.