1100447.
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in setting the redemption price based on the price Aliant received from the LLC at the subsequent sale, $275,000, rather than on the price Aliant paid at the foreclosure sale, $511,000. Therefore, the trial court's judgment is due to be reversed. B. Whether the trial court erred in not including interest in the redemption price
The LLC argues that “[t]he Trial Court further erred by failing to order interest as set forth in” § 6–5–253(a), Ala.Code 1975. The LLC's brief, at 15. As quoted above, that Code section states that the redeeming party must pay, in addition to the foreclosure-sale price of the property, “interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8–8–10.” Virani agrees, stating
“that interest should be added to the amount to redeem at the statutory rate from the date of purchase to the filing of the Complaint for Redemption pursuant to Alabama Code [1975,] § 6–5–253(a) and § 8–8–10 ....”