January 21, 1971.
[…] It is my opinion that any resolution considered by a minor governing or administrative body which has a duty to keep a record of its proceedings or has a duty to report its actions to a superior governing body, must, as a general rule, be made public.
I have reached that conclusion, in part, upon examination of the statutes relating to records to be kept involving meetings of local units of government. In the case of cities, sec. 62.11 (4) (a), Stats., provides:
"Proceedings of the council shall be published * * *. The proceedings for the purpose of publication shall include the substance of every official action taken by the governing body. * * *"
Also see sec. 62.09 (11), (b), (c), (d), (f), Stats.
For village boards see secs. 61.32 and 61.25 (4), Stats., and for town board meetings and town meetings, see sec. 60.45 (1), (7), (9), Stats. For county boards see secs. 59.09 (2), 59.17 (1), (2), (14), 59.09, Stats.