60 Op. Att'y Gen. 90
[…] In addition, not only is the device installed with the consent of the party, but it is not operable unless the party receiving the call activates it."

You ask whether the use of the "called party control device" by the communications common carrier, and with the consent of the receiving party to the call, would be in violation of any state or federal law. The answer is in the negative.

Chapter 427, Laws of 1969, states the relevant Wisconsin law. Chapter 427 is nearly identical to Title III of the Federal Crime Control and Safe Streets act of 1968. Section 968.27 (3), Stats., defines the term intercept as it is used in ch. 427, Laws of 1969:

"(3) `Intercept' means the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device."

Since the "called party control" device does not "intercept" the contents of the wire communication, the use of such a device is not prohibited by sec. 968.31 (1), Stats., which provides: