60 Op. Att'y Gen. 90
[…] Chapter 427, Laws of 1969, states the relevant Wisconsin law. Chapter 427 is nearly identical to Title III of the Federal Crime Control and Safe Streets act of 1968. Section 968.27 (3), Stats., defines the term intercept as it is used in ch. 427, Laws of 1969:

"(3) `Intercept' means the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device."

Since the "called party control" device does not "intercept" the contents of the wire communication, the use of such a device is not prohibited by sec. 968.31 (1), Stats., which provides:

"INTERCEPTION AND DISCLOSURE OF WIRE OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS PROHIBITED. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in ss. 968.28 to 968.30, whoever commits any of the acts enumerated in this section may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both:"

There is a second reason why the use of the called party control device is not prohibited by Wisconsin or federal law. Section 968.31 (2) (c), Stats., provides:

"(2) It is not unlawful under this chapter:

"(c) For a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act."

Since one of the parties to the telephone call must give his permission to have the device installed, and must in fact activate the "called party control device," the provisions of sec. 968.31 (2) (c), Stats. apply.