558 Seventh Ave Corp. v. Times SQ Photo, Inc.
[…] Tenant and guarantor's next seeks an order for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as tenant is now a dissolved corporation. However, Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides, in relevant part:

"[that a dissolved corporation] may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation . . . The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution, except as provided in sections 1007 (governing notice to creditors and claimants) or 1008 (governing supreme
court's jurisdiction to supervise dissolution and liquidation"
(see also Business Corporation Law §§ 1007 and 1008).