PRESENT: HON. MARY V. ROSADO, Justice
[…] Landlord is correct that the proposed constructive eviction defense is patently devoid of merit. An amendment is devoid of merit where allegations are legally insufficient (Reyes v BSP Realty Corp., 171 A.D.3d 504 [1st Dept 2019] citing Mosaic Caribe, Ltd. VAllSettled Group, Inc., 117 A.D.3d 421, 422 [1st Dept 2014]). Moreover, Tenant waived constructive eviction as a defense in paragraph 9(f) of the Lease, which provides "Tenant hereby waives the provisions of Section 227 of the Real Property Law ("RPL") and agrees that the provisions of this article shall govern and control in lieu thereof." (See NYSCEF Doc. 39).
Pursuant to RPL § 227:
"[w]here any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his or her fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises... .and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender."