5500 S. Freeway, LLC. v. MGN Five Star Cinema, LLC.
[…] MGN contends 5500 S. Freeway failed to meet its burden under Evidence Code sections 403, subdivision (a), and 702 to produce evidence that Lee had personal knowledge of the amount of rent and CAM due. Not so.

Evidence Code section 702 provides that "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." In determining foundational and other preliminary facts where personal knowledge is in dispute, Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) establishes that the proponent of the proffered evidence "has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact." Such proffered evidence is inadmissible unless "the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact" in four circumstances, one of which is when "[t]he preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony." (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(2).)