5464 Route 212, LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] Day had not provided DOT with any documentation reflecting the change of ownership. The owner of record was thus Kyle Steller. Plaintiffs have not met their burden of demonstrating a likelihood of succeeding on the merits that Defendants violated their due process rights by failing to abide by the provisions of the EDPL.

At oral argument, Plaintiffs admitted that they did not own the property when the public hearing took place in March 2019, and thus had no right to be notified of the public hearing.

EDPL § 103(B-1) defines "assessment record billing owner" as "the owner, last known owner, or reputed owner, at such person's tax billing address, of each parcel or portion thereof, of real property which may be acquired by the condemnor for such public project, as shown on the assessment records of the political subdivision in which such parcel or portion thereof is located, as this information, in its most current form, may be obtained from and ascertained by the assessor of each such political subdivision."

Even if Defendants abided by the EDPL, Plaintiffs allege that their due process rights were violated because "both the opportunity to be heard and notice required by the state's [EDPL] are constitutionally deficient." (Dkt. No. 10-4, at 7).