5464 Route 212, LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. (citing EDPL § 201). Comdemnors must "give notice to the public" about the hearing, and must send "a notice of the purpose, time, date, and location of a public hearing . . . to each assessment record billing owner." EDPL § 202. After the public hearing, condemnors must "publish their determination and findings" which "triggers an exclusive thirty-date period in which such determination and findings may be appealed." Tioronda, 386 F. Supp 2d at 246 (citing EDPL §§ 204, 207). Notice must be given to the "assessment record billing owner or his or her attorney of record whose property may be acquired." EDPL § 204(C).

EDPL § 204(C) states that "[u]pon making the determination and findings, the condemnor shall serve, by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of the brief synopsis thereof upon each assessment record billing owner or his or her attorney of record whose property may be acquired." This synopsis must include "the information required by paragraph two of subdivision (B) of this section," which requires (1) "the public use, benefit or purpose to be served by the proposed public project," (2) "the approximate location for the proposed public project and the reasons for the selection of that location," (3) "the general effect of the proposed project on the environment and residents of the locality," and (4) "such other factors considered relevant." Id. § 204(B), (C). Additionally, the notice must "state that copies of the determination and findings will be forwarded to such individuals upon written request and without cost," and inform individuals that "there are thirty days . . . to seek judicial review" and "the exclusive venue for judicial review . . . is the appellate division of the supreme court in the judicial district where any part of the property to be condemned is located." Id. § 204(C).