525 Del., LLC v. Volumecocomo Apparel, Inc.
[…] See Granite State Ins. Co. v Transatlantic Reinsurance Co., 132 A.D.3d 479 (1st Dept. 2015); 534 East 11 th Street Housing Dev. Fund v Hendrick, 90 A.D.3d 541 (1stDept. 2011). For the reasons stated in its moving papers, the plaintiff meets this burden.

Furthermore, the affirmative defenses are improperly asserted in a conclusory manner without detail or factual allegations. See Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Ramos, 63 A.D.3d 453 (1st Dept. 2009); Manufactures Hanover Trust Co. v Restivo, 169 A.D.2d 413 (1st Dept. 1991). CPLR 3013 expressly requires that all "statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

D. Future Rent

Finally, the branch of the plaintiff's motion seeking to sever and continue so much of its second and fifth causes of action that seek unpaid rent accruing after October 31, 2021, through the future date of April 30, 2024, is denied.