5201 Wash. Inv'rs v. EquityBuild, Inc.
[…] Id. Under inquiry notice, "a person will be charged with notice when that person has knowledge of facts or circumstances that would cause a person of prudence to make further inquiry." Stump, 2014 IL App (3d) 110784, ¶ 104.

¶ 27 1. Record Notice

¶ 28 Plaintiffs argue that the Release is invalid on its face and PP FIN and Fannie Mae, at all times, had record notice of plaintiffs' rights to the Property. Plaintiffs cite section 2 of the Illinois Mortgage Act (Mortgage Act) (765 ILCS 905/2 (West 2020)), which requires that a written release of mortgage must be provided by "[e]very mortgagee of real property, his or her assignee of record, or other legal representative." Further, section 2 clarifies that a mortgage "shall be released of record only in the manner provided herein or as provided in the Mortgage Certificate of Release Act." Id. Accordingly, plaintiffs argue that a release can only appear to be valid if it is executed in conformity with that statute.