505 SFD, LLC v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] The Court grants the motion to dismiss the claim for abated rent from the complaint because the relevant portion of FIRREA provides “no claim for damages under any. . . penalty provision.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(4)(B)(ii).

Plaintiff does not appear to argue that the abated rent is recoverable as “unpaid rent,” though at one point plaintiff uses the term “unpaid contractual rent.” See Opp'n at 2. If plaintiff is arguing that the abated rent should be considered “unpaid rent,” the Court likewise rejects this argument. Section 1821(e)(4)(B)(iii) permits recovery of “unpaid rent, subject to all appropriate offsets and defenses, due as of the date of the appointment ....” 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(4)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). The abated rent repayment clause would not have been triggered until default, and it is undisputed that default had not occurred as of the date of the FDIC's appointment.

II. Attorney's Fees