4918 Covington Hwy v. Dekalb Cty. Tax Assessors
[…] We disagree. OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (3) expressly states that appeals to the superior court shall constitute de novo actions. Moreover, "[i]n a tax appeal before the superior court, we have been clear that the whole record is brought up from the court below, and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not; either party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case." Bainbridge Ltd., 362 Ga. App. at 661 (3), 869 S.E.2d 606 (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (3). ("The board of tax assessors shall have the burden of proving its opinions of value and the validity of its proposed assessment by a preponderance of evidence."). Therefore, the taxpayer has failed to show the superior court erred by denying its motion in limine and considering evidence of the income approach to valuation.