Index Number: 651916/2016
[…] Stevens Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v Local 17 Iron Workers Pension Fund, No. 16-4098 , ___F3d___ (6th Cir. 2017 [2017 WL 6347716, at *1]) (citing 29 USC § 1301[a][3], defining multiemployer plan). In order to avoid the under-funding of a multiemployer plan caused by employers leaving such plan - such as by the employer's sale of its assets - the MPPAA contains a provision that imposes a withdrawal liability "pursuant to which an employer leaving an industry or a plan would be responsible for paying additional contributions to that plan at the time of their exit." Id.; 29 USCA § 1381(a) ("If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.").