475 Bldg. Co. v. Landmark Ventures (U.S.) Inc.
[…] (Lai v. Muamba, 2021 WL 5014495, at *5 [Sup Ct., NY County 2021].) Regardless, the protections of CEPOSBA expired on January 15, 2022. (NY LEGIS 417 [2021], 2021 Sess. Law News of NY Ch. 417 [S. 50001] [McKinney's].)

Pursuant to Real Property Law § 220, "[a] landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property" per an agreement other than a deed. "Further, [a] court has broad discretion in awarding use and occupancy pendente lite. In determining the reasonable value of use and occupancy, the rent reserved under the lease, while not necessarily conclusive, is probative."