47 Third Residential Inv'rs LLC v. Georges
[…] J.H.O. Gammerman then stated, "[a]dd whatever you want to the transcript." Plaintiff's counsel replied, "[o]kay." J.H.O. Gammerman then stated, "[b]ut whatever you add, send it to Mr. Georges." Plaintiff's counsel replied, "[a]ll right." (Tr at 29, lines 20-26; at 30, lines 2-6.)

Plaintiff now moves pursuant to CPLR 4403 for an order confirming the February 15, 2018 recommendations made by J.H.O. Gammerman and directing the Clerk to enter a judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant in the amount of $6,192,662.00.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 4403 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the motion of any party . . . the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." Generally, a "report of a referee should be confirmed if its findings are supported by the record." (Baker v Kohler, 28 AD3d 375, 375-376 [1st Dept 2006].)