47 E. 34th St. (NY), L.P. v. BridgeStreet Worldwide, Inc.
[…] While the Amended Complaint sufficiently pleads the elements of 47 East's successor liability claims under the mere continuation doctrine, there are issues of fact precluding summary judgment at this stage. Specifically, there are issues of fact regarding the location of the business before and after the Foreclosure and the degree to which there was continuity of employees and management. Accordingly, 47 East's motion for partial summary judgment is denied.

Fraudulent Conveyance

New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 273 provides: "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Moreover, Debtor & Creditor Law § 276 provides: "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."