No. 79987-COA
[…] Nonetheless, as the notice of right to lien mandated by NRS 108.245 does not "constitute a lien or give actual or constructive notice of a lien for any purpose," NRS 108.245(2), it does not modify our analysis here.
We also note that even if we consider Jaehn's May 5, 2019, notice of lien to be an amended notice of lien, the time for service of the amended notice of lien expired prior to the time 4620 Eaker filed its motion for an order to show cause on July 12, 2019. See NRS 108.229(1) ("The lien claimant shall serve the owner of the property with an amended notice of lien in the same manner as required for serving a notice of lien pursuant to NRS 108.227 and within 30 days after recording the amended notice of lien."). Thus, even if the May 5 notice of lien was an amended notice of lien, we conclude that it is invalid as a matter of law as Jaehn failed to comply with the service provisions of NRS 108.227, as well as correcting or amending the October lien in accordance with NRS 108.229.