No. 79987-COA
[…] Thus, the record demonstrates that the liens were not properly served in order to be perfected, and therefore, Jaehn failed to fully or substantially comply with the mechanic's lien statutes.
The record on appeal does not indicate whether Jaehn initially complied with NRS 108.245 by serving the notice of the right to lien. Nonetheless, as the notice of right to lien mandated by NRS 108.245 does not "constitute a lien or give actual or constructive notice of a lien for any purpose," NRS 108.245(2), it does not modify our analysis here.