452 E. 118th St. LLC. v. 329 Pleasant Ave. Mazal Holdings LLC
[…] Because of the allegedly negligent actions of the defendants, Torres's back yard was apparently damaged, and this damage allegedly prevented Torres from enjoying the use of her back yard. There is no indication that defendants acted intentionally to prevent Torres from enjoying her property. Because the negligence and nuisance claim are inextricably related and because the nuisance claim is based on allegations of negligent conduct, the nuisance claim must be dismissed.

Striking Paragraph 38 of the Complaint

Pursuant to CPLR 3024(b) "a party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "A motion to strike scandalous or prejudicial material from a pleading (see CPLR 3024[b]) will be denied if the allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. v St. Barnabas Cmty. Health Plan, 22 AD3d 391, 802 NYS2d 363 [1st Dept 2005]).