448-452 W. 57 Assocs. v. Ghali
[…] No. 31). This lease was for a one-year term commencing September 2020 and August 31, 2021, at a monthly rent of $2000.00 per month. Petitioner concedes that it mistakenly thought Respondent's purported refusal to sign the renewal lease made him liable for the higher rent, and that it erroneously sought $2700.00 per month in this proceeding without a formal agreement to pay same. (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 29-30).

Nevertheless, and without an agreement, express or implied, to pay the $2700.00 claimed due, Petitioner demanded payment of same not only in the Petition but in the 14-day rent demand.

CPLR 409(b) provides in pertinent part:

"(b) Summary determination. The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."