122519/00.
[…] But the defendants see it otherwise. Intheir strenuous opposition, they emphatically declare that they do not consent to this application. They then go on to explain that because of the acrimony of the parties and the history of the action, they would have greater trust and confidence in a trial before a jury, particularly since that is what they had been preparing for these last two years.
CPLR § 4102(a), the controlling rule here, emphatically establishes that a party who wishes to withdraw its jury demand, as the plaintiff does here, may not do so "without the consent of the other parties, regardless of whether another party previously filed a note of issue without a demand for trial by jury."
CPLR § 4102 concerns itself with how the right to a trial by jury is implemented. It is a right that must be affirmatively demanded.