437 W. 16th St. LLC v. 17th & 10th Assocs. LLC
[…] It is noted that defendants oppose the amount of the requested attorney's fees on numerous grounds. It will be for the Special Referee to apply the traditional factors articulated in Matter of Freeman (34 N Y2d 1, supra) in comprehensively assessing the legal and factual merit of these grounds.

Interest

CPLR 5001 (a) provides for the award of interest as a matter of right for "breach of performance of a contract." CPLR 5001 (b) provides that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed," but that where "damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." It is undisputed that interest here must be awarded at the statutory rate of nine percent, as the parties have not agreed to a different rate in their contract (the ZLDA). (See CPLR 5004; 23 E. 39th St. Mgt. Corp. v 23 E. 39th St. Dev., LLC, 134 AD3d 629, 631 [1st Dept 2015].)