42nd Ave. Commons, LLC v. Barracuda, LLC
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

The Supreme Court properly granted the defendant's motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (5) to dismiss the complaint and to cancel a notice of pendency filed against the subject real property. General Obligations Law § 5-703(2) specifically provides that "[a] contract . . . for the sale, of any real property . . . is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his [or her] lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." The defendant proffered sufficient documentary evidence that the defendant, as seller, never executed the contract of sale (see General Obligations Law § 5-703[2]; Tikvah Realty, LLC v Schwartz, 43 AD3d 909).