24A-PL-1011
[…] All that remained to be done was wind up the business and distribute its assets. See I.C. § 23-18-9-6.
[¶12] Despite using the word "receiver" in its title, Appellants' "Petition to Appoint Receiver to Liquidate Company" was devoid of any reference to Indiana Code Chapter 32-30-5 and Appellants did not ask the court to appoint someone to preserve the business property pending litigation. Rather, they asked the trial court to appoint someone to wind up 421 Storage's business affairs, liquidate its assets, and "do all things required by Indiana Code sections 23-18-9-3 and 2318-9-6" to finalize the dissolution of 421 Storage. Appellants' App. Vol. 2 at 33; see I.C. § 23-18-9-3(a) (stating a dissolved limited liability company "may only carry on business that is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs").