Index No. 850116/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] Plaintiff also argues that Defendant has not provided admissible evidence to warrant a modification of the Report. Finally, Plaintiff argues that - should the record be re-opened -that Plaintiff be permitted to seek additional monies for an "Exit Fee" and liens associated with the Property. (Plaintiffs Memorandum of Law at 3 [NYSCEF 74]). Defendants submitted a reply on July 7, 2022 (NYSCEF 76).
DISCUSSION
CPLR 4403 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part. . .the report of a referee. . .may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." 22 NYCRR 202.44(a) provides that if the plaintiff does not move to confirm or reject within fifteen days of the filing of the report, that the defendant shall do so within thirty days.