Index No. 156089/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] (NYSCEF 78, Hearing tr at 73:22-24.) Rather, respondents' unsupported request appears to be a delay tactic. The court reminds the parties to alert the court by email when a party files a letter in NYSCEF or seeks immediate court action other than by motion. The parties failed to do so.
The court thanks Justice Kalish for his efforts.
RPAPL § 881 provides:
"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."
The granting of a license under this section "is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, which must apply a reasonableness standard in balancing the potential hardship to the applicant if the petition is not granted against the inconvenience to the adjoining owner if it is granted."