40 CPS Assocs. v. Elnashar
[…] Plaintiff thereafter filed an affirmation of non-compliance on September 30, 2022, in which plaintiffs counsel affirms that defendants have not appeared in the action by entering into a discovery stipulation with plaintiff. See NYSCEF doc. no. 61. To date, defendants have not responded. Plaintiff contends that defendants' lack of a response is willful and deliberate, and plaintiffs motion must be granted. Defendants have not opposed or otherwise responded to this motion.

CPLR 3126 provides penalties for a party's refusal to comply with orders to disclose, which include issuing "an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof...or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party." Compliance with a disclosure order requires a timely response and a good faith effort to address the requests in a meaningful manner (see Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118, 123 [1999]).