16 Civ. 5984 (PGG)
[…] Id.
b. The Fraud Exception
"Fraud provides a well-established exception to the rule that banks must pay a beneficiary under a letter of credit when documents conforming on their face to the terms of the letter of credit are presented." Semetex Corp. v. UBAF Arab Am. Bank, 853 F. Supp. 759, 773 (S.D.N.Y. 1994) (citations omitted). The HSBC Letter of Credit at issue here is governed by ISP98 and, for matters not addressed by ISP98, by New York law. (See Kaufman Decl., Ex. C (HSBC Letter of Credit) (Dkt. No. 29-3) at 3) While ISP98 makes no provision for a fraud exception, see ISP98 § 1.05(c), such an exception has been codified under the New York Uniform Commercial Code.
Section 5-109(a) of the Code provides:
If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant[,] . . . [t]he issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the presentation . . . .N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 5-109(a)(2).
The fraud exception is limited in scope.