16 Civ. 5984 (PGG)
[…] Twp. of Burlington v. Apple Bank for Sav., No. 94 Civ. 6116 (JFK), 1995 WL 384442, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing KMW Int'l v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 606 F.2d 10, 16 (2d Cir. 1979)). "If the documents [] comply with the terms of the credit, the issuer's duty to pay is absolute," regardless of what occurs in the related transaction. Alaska Textile Co. Inc., 982 F.2d at 816.
The "independence principle" is embodied in Article 5 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 5-103(d) ("Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary . . . under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.").
In sum, "when the beneficiary of a letter of credit makes a demand that conforms to the terms of that letter, the issuing bank must pay the amount due."