3H Invs. v. Duncan
[…] To the extent it was for any cause of action, it was for a tort - breach of fiduciary duties of "loyalty, care, and good faith." The judgment included an order to wind up the business. The Airport Storage operating agreement governs the dissolution and winding up of the business. And significantly, the operating agreement governs the relative interests of each member. Duncan received 57 percent of the proceeds of the sale of the company's real estate because the operating agreement, still in effect, afforded her that right.

In any event, Duncan recognizes section 685.040 can authorize fees and costs even if the judgment has extinguished the attorney fee clause. Section 685.040 provides "[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5." Thus, under section 685.040, "there are two requirements before a motion for an award of postjudgment attorney fees may be awarded as costs: (1) the fees must have been incurred to 'enforce' a judgment; and (2) the underlying judgment had to include an award for attorney fees pursuant to . . .